Wirestrike Accident American Champion 7GCBC N571JH, Sunday 14 September 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 14 September 2008
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic CH7B model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
American Champion 7GCBC
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N571JH
MSN: 1412-2006
Total airframe hrs:22 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-320-B2B
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Wichita Falls, TX -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Wichita Falls, TX (CWC)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The private pilot took off on a flight and intended to remain in the traffic pattern. Winds were from 010 degrees at 16 knots gusting to 20 knots. A carburetor icing chart showed the potential for "moderate icing at cruise power or serious icing at descent power." Through a GPS and engine monitoring system, the accident flight was able to be partially reconstructed. Upon takeoff the airplane turned left and entered the downwind leg. As the airplane was rolling out on the downwind, a throttle reduction was recorded. The airplane continued on the south-southwest on the downwind leg for at least 14 seconds. As the airplane approached the base turn, the first recorded attempt to actuate the throttle is recorded as an increase in manifold pressure and spike in fuel flow. Manifold pressure fluctuates as the airplane make the base turn to final. Approximately 3/4 through the base turn, the airplane rolled out and flew a straight approach to the open field. Several witnesses observed the airplane approaching the open field without engine power. After "barely clearing" a transmission wire, the airplane was observed to quickly roll right and impact the ground "nose first." These statements are consistent with the airplane entering a stall/spin. An examination of the airframe and engine revealed no anomalies which would have precluded production of the engine power or the safe operation of the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain safe flying airspeed resulting in an inadvertent stall during the forced landing. Contributing to the accident was the loss of engine power due to carburetor icing.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA228
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 8 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location