Incident Airbus A321-271NX XA-VUB, Sunday 8 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 8 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A21N model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A321-271NX
Owner/operator:Volaris
Registration: XA-VUB
MSN: 11367
Year of manufacture:2023
Engine model:P&W PW1133G-JM
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Incident
Location:near La Paz -   Mexico
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León International Airport (LAP/MMLP)
Destination airport:Mexico City-Benito Juárez International Airport (MEX/MMMX)
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Volaris flight Y4421, an Airbus A321-271NX, suffered an engine failure after departure from La Paz, Mexico.
The flight diverted to Guadalajara (GDL).

The aircraft resumed regular service 10 days after the incident.

Sources:

NTSB ENG24WA033