Serious incident Embraer Praetor 600 9H-MFX, Wednesday 11 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 11 September 2024
Time:15:03 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic E550 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Embraer Praetor 600
Owner/operator:Flexjet Operations Malta
Registration: 9H-MFX
MSN: 55020189
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Serious incident
Location:Stockholm -   Sweden
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Stockholm-Bromma Airport (BMA/ESSB)
Destination airport:Oostende-Brugge International Airport (OST/EBOS)
Investigating agency: SHK
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
After take-off and during climb, difficulties arose in steering the aircraft in pitch. The Flight Control System warned of a serious fault and the pilots sent an emergency message. The pilots were then able to regain normal control function and they returned for landing at Bromma. No damage to the aircraft or injuries to people on board were reported.

Sources:

https://shk.se/engelska/the-swedish-accident-investigation-authority/search-investigation/aviation/2024-09-17-a-serious-incident-with-aircraft-9h-mfx-of-the-model-embraer-e-550-in-connection-with-take-off-from-bromma-airport-stockholm
https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/9h-mfx#370e0402
https://www.flightaware.com/live/flight/9HMFX/history/20240911/1357Z/ESSB/ESSB