Serious incident McDonnell Douglas MD-81 YV1240, Monday 16 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Monday 16 September 2024
Time:12:00 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic MD81 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
McDonnell Douglas MD-81
Owner/operator:Laser Airlines
Registration: YV1240
MSN: 49907/1734
Year of manufacture:1990
Engine model:P&W JT8D-200
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 85
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Unknown
Category:Serious incident
Location:W of Caracas -   Venezuela
Phase: En route
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Caracas-Simón Bolívar International Airport (CCS/SVMI)
Destination airport:Maracaibo-La Chinita International Airport (MAR/SVMC)
Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
Laser Airlines flight QL942, a McDonnell Douglas MD-81, suffered an engine failure after takeoff from Caracas (CCS). The flight turned around and safely landed back at CCS, 32 minutes after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: JIAAC Venezuela
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.flightradar24.com/data/aircraft/yv1240#37201f5f
NTSB DCA24WA313