| Date: | Thursday 26 September 2024 |
| Time: | 14:23 LT |
| Type: | Piper PA-25-235 Pawnee |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | N6548Z |
| MSN: | 25-2090 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1962 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 2102 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming B2B5-C-AID5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | near Muskogee, OK -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Agricultural |
| Departure airport: | Webber Falls, OK |
| Destination airport: | Webber Falls, OK |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot was returning from his third aerial application flight of the day when the engine sputtered and lost all power. While attempting to land, the left wing collided with trees and the airplane cartwheeled. The wings and fuselage were substantially damaged. Postaccident examination of the airplane revealed that the fuel tank contained no fuel. The fuel system was intact, and no leaks were noted. The pilot reported there were no preaccident mechanical failures or malfunctions with the airplane that would have precluded normal operation. He reported that he reloaded chemicals and but forgot to refuel the airplane. He stated he spent about 10 minutes on the ground before the accident flight and that he could have slowed down and given more attention to refueling.
Probable Cause: The pilot's inattention to refueling during turn-around operations which resulted in a loss of engine power due to fuel exhaustion.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | CEN24LA370 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 2 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB CEN24LA370
FAA register:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N6548Z Location