ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43588
This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
If you feel this information is incomplete or incorrect, you can
submit corrected information.
Date: | 14-AUG-2008 |
Time: | 10:26 |
Type: | Beechcraft 58TC Baron |
Owner/operator: | Corporate Roof Management Systems Ltd. |
Registration: | N715TB |
MSN: | TK-127 |
Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
Aircraft damage: | Written off (damaged beyond repair) |
Category: | Accident |
Location: | Marysville, OH -
United States of America
|
Phase: | Take off |
Nature: | Executive |
Departure airport: | Marysville, OH (MRT) |
Destination airport: | Atlanta, GA (FTY) |
Investigating agency: | NTSB |
Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Shortly after takeoff, the pilot declared his intention to return for a landing. A flight instructor and his student had just completed a landing and throttled up for takeoff when he heard a pilot transmit "Aircraft on [runway] 9, I need the runway." The pilot repeated the radio call and the flight instructor replied, "We are on the roll." The flight instructor reported that he subsequently observed the accident airplane through the rear window of his airplane during climbout. It was near the approach end of the runway in a 45-degree bank, with the nose pitched down about 15 degrees. The airplane appeared to overshoot the extended runway centerline as it turned final. The airplane's wings leveled momentarily and then it "pitched up suddenly and rolled sharply to [the] left." The airplane rolled inverted and struck the ground. A witness reported that he had observed the airplane as it was returning to the airport. He described a "bulge" on the right side of the airplane, which he thought may have been an open door. Otherwise, there appeared to be nothing unusual about the airplane. A postaccident examination did not reveal any anomalies that would have precluded continued flight. The cockpit entry door was destroyed during the postimpact fire. Accordingly, no determination could be made as to whether it was securely closed prior to the flight. Damage to the aft utility door, specifically the missing striker plate, was consistent the doors being closed and latched. The right wing tip fuel cap was separated from the wing and observed in the open position. It was otherwise intact and functioned properly during the postaccident examination. The pilot suffered from recurring neck pain for which he had sought chiropractic treatment the morning of the accident. However, the investigation could make no determination as to whether a secondary episode occurred during the accident flight. Medication detected in the postaccident toxicology testing was at a low level, and likely did not have an adverse effect on the pilot's performance. The reason for the pilot's decision to return for landing immediately after takeoff could not be conclusively determined.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain sufficient airspeed during the base to final turn resulting in an aerodynamic stall.
Sources:
NTSB
Accident investigation:
|
| |
Status: | Investigation completed |
Duration: | 10 months |
Download report: | Final report |
|
Location