| Date: | Thursday 14 August 2008 |
| Time: | 14:59 |
| Type: | Cessna TR182 Turbo Skylane RG |
| Owner/operator: | Farmers Investment Company |
| Registration: | N4887R |
| MSN: | R18200621 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 3411 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-L3C5D |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Sahuarita, AZ -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.) |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | San Simon, AZ |
| Destination airport: | Sahuarita, AZ (35AZ) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Family members reported that the pilot was overdue on a cross-country flight to visit a friend. The wreckage was discovered the next day. The main wreckage was found at the base of a vertical bluff with portions of the wings about halfway up on the bluff face. Radar data indicated that the airplane circled in the accident area at low altitude. The last radar return, which was in the immediate vicinity of the bluff, indicated an altitude that was lower than the elevation of the top of the bluff. Investigators found no anomalies with the airframe or engine that would have precluded normal operation.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain while maneuvering at low altitude for undetermined reasons.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08FA267 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year and 4 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location