Accident ERCO 415-C Ercoupe N94339, Wednesday 13 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 13 August 2008
Time:14:15
Type:Silhouette image of generic ERCO model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ERCO 415-C Ercoupe
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N94339
MSN: 1562
Total airframe hrs:3474 hours
Engine model:Continental O-200-A
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Arcaida, FL -   United States of America
Phase: Take off
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Arcaida, FL
Destination airport:Venice, FL (VNC)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A witness observed the airplane depart toward the west from the 1,200-foot-long grass strip. During the takeoff the witness observed the airplane encounter what he believed to be a downdraft, causing it to lose altitude. The airplane seemed to reestablish the climb when it impacted an oak tree that was located about 50 feet past and 20 feet left of the runway. The airplane impacted several trees before impacting the ground inverted. The wreckage examination revealed no abnormalities or discrepancies that would have prevented the airplane and its systems from normal flight operations. The nearest weather reporting station was located 23 miles southwest from the accident location. The recorded temperature during the time of the accident was 32 degrees Celsius (90 degrees Fahrenheit) and the wind was reported from 250 degrees at 13 knots. The autopsy report noted evidence of moderate to severe coronary artery disease and a prior heart attack. The toxicology results were consistent with the recent use of an anti-acid medication, available over the counter. The medication was unlikely to have adversely affected the pilot’s performance. Postmortem toxicology could not determine whether the pilot’s heart disease or the symptoms for which he was taking medication were related to the accident.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain a proper climb rate after takeoff.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: MIA08LA164
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 9 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location