Loss of control Accident Cessna 180K N63217, Saturday 9 August 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 9 August 2008
Time:09:07
Type:Silhouette image of generic C180 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 180K
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N63217
MSN: 18052837
Year of manufacture:1977
Total airframe hrs:3177 hours
Engine model:Continental O-470-U
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Garden City, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:W Yellowstone, MT (WYS)
Destination airport:Paris, ID (1U7)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot had been on a cross-country trip and was stopping to attend a local festival prior to returning to his home airport. He was performing a low-level flight over his friend's house to signal that he would be landing at a nearby airport. Witnesses reported that the airplane was at 500 feet above ground level, doing banked turns in excess of 45 degrees. The airplane began to climb and then stalled, with the left wing dropping. No preimpact mechanical anomalies were identified during the postaccident examinations. The pilot was based at an airport with an elevation of 472 feet. The calculated density altitude at the accident site was 7,901 feet mean sea level. The high density altitude would have decreased the performance of the airplane and as the pilot was conducting low-altitude maneuvers, leaving little margin for error. Because the pilot primarily operated out of an airport that traditionally has low density altitude conditions, he may not have been fully aware of the performance decrease, especially while manuevering at a low altitude.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed, which led to an aerodynamic stall/spin.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08FA175
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location