This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 19 October 2019 |
| Time: | day |
| Type: | Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II |
| Owner/operator: | The Sherwood Flying Club Ltd |
| Registration: | G-BHRC |
| MSN: | 28-7916430 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Location: | Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN) |
| Destination airport: | Nottingham Airport (NQT/EGBN) |
Narrative:19 October 2019: Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II G-BHRC sustained substantial damage in an engine fire while starting up at Nottingham City Airport, Tollerton Lane, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire. The incident was the subject of an AAIB Record-only Investigation, published on 9 April 2020, and the following is the summary from the AAIB Report:
"The aircraft caught fire after starting up" [at Nottingham Airport, Tollerton, Nottinghamshire]. The pilot believed this may have been caused by over-priming the engine with fuel during starting procedures". It would seem that an excess of fuel (or a leak/overspill) ignited, causing an engine fire.
Damage Sustained to airframe
Per the AAIB Report: Not stated. However, the damaged is believed to have been limited to fire damage in the engine and engine compartment, with the aircraft being returned to service with The Sherwood Flying Club Ltd, who have owned and operated G-BHRC for 44 years (1980-2024)
Sources:
1. AAIB Record Only Report:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/aaib-record-only-investigations-january-february-2020/aaib-record-only-investigations-reviewed-january-february-2020 2. AAIB Bulletin March 2020:
https://www.gov.uk/government/publications/air-accident-monthly-bulletin-march-2020 3.
https://www.planelogger.com/Aircraft/Registration/G-BHRC/970635 4.
https://airport-data.com/aircraft/G-BHRC.html 5. FAA US Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/AircraftInquiry/Search/NNumberResult?nNumberTxt=N9527N 6. G-BHRC History 1980:
https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-BHRC.pdf 7. Earlier Incident at Tollerton 13 October 1994 (ASN entry):
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/235512 8. Earlier incident at Tollerton 13 October 1994 (AAIB Report):
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ecc040f0b61342000121/Piper_PA-28-161_Cherokee_Warrior_II__G-BHRC_12-94.pdf 9. Earlier incident at Sandtoft 17 January 1999 (ASN Entry):
https://asn.flightsafety.org/wikibase/235514 10. Earlier incident at Sandtoft 17 January 1999 (AAIB Report):
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f9e7ed915d1371000783/dft_avsafety_pdf_501621.pdf 11.
https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nottingham_(Tollerton)_Airport
History of this aircraft
Built 1979. Previously registered in the United States as N9527N, which, per FAA records, is a temporary registration used by the manufacturers (Piper Aircraft, Vero Beach, Florida) for test flying and delivery purposes. Re-registered in the UK as G-BHRC on 3 April 1980 to CSE Aviation, Kidlington, Oxfordshire (UK Piper agents). Sold on to the 2nd UK owners - The Sherwood Flying Club Ltd at Nottingham Airport and re-registered to them on 20 October 1980; they have owned G-BHRC ever since.
G-BRHC has been involved in at least two other incidents: at Tollerton on 13 October 1994 and Sandtoft on 17 January 1999 (see AAIB reports and separate ASN entries).The aircraft being returned to service with The Sherwood Flying Club Ltd, in all incidents; they have owned and operated G-BHRC for 44 years (1980-2024). Total amount of flying hours accumulated on the airframe: 13,697 as at 3 September 2024.
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 13 October 1994 |
G-BHRC |
Sherwood Flying Club Ltd. |
0 |
Nottingham Airfield (EGBN), Tollerton, Nottinghamshire, |
 |
sub |
| 17 January 1999 |
G-BHRC |
Sherwood Flying Club Ltd. |
0 |
Sandtoft Airfield (EGCF), Belton, North Lincolnshire, |
 |
sub |
Location
Media:
G-BHRC: Piper PA-28-161 Cherokee Warrior II at Gloucestershire Airport (GLO/EGBJ) 24 February 2016