Accident Piper PA-28-181 N2190X,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43593

Date:Friday 8 August 2008
Time:07:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-181
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N2190X
MSN: 28-7990367
Year of manufacture:1979
Total airframe hrs:13158 hours
Engine model:Lycoming O-360-A4M
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Monticello, UT -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Blanding, UT (KBDG)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot was maneuvering the airplane at a low altitude over a sparsely populated area with the intention of looking for wildlife. Several witnesses located near the accident site reported observing the accident airplane flying around the vicinity of the accident site at a low altitude. One witness reported that he observed an airplane circling in the vicinity of the accident site with the wings "completely up and down" followed by the airplane leveling off at an "extremely low altitude" before he lost sight of the airplane below the horizon. Wreckage and impact signatures were consistent with the airplane impacting terrain within an open plowed field in a right wing low attitude. The wreckage debris path was about 190 feet. All major components of the airplane were located within the debris path. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed no evidence of preimpact mechanical malfunction.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from terrain while maneuvering. Contributing to the accident was the low altitude.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08FA174
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location