Accident ICP MXP-740 Savannah S YR-5675, Friday 27 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Friday 27 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic SVNH model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
ICP MXP-740 Savannah S
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: YR-5675
MSN: 21-03-54-0770
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Crasna Airfield -   Romania
Phase: Landing
Nature:Private
Departure airport:
Destination airport:Crasna Airfield
Investigating agency: AIAS
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
An ICP MXP-740 Savannah S overturned upon landing at Crasna Airfield.
The pilot and passenger suffered minor injuries.
One of them was taken to a hospital and the ultralight received substantial damage.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AIAS
Report number: 
Status: Preliminary report
Duration:
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://salajulliber.ro/foto-accident-aviatic-in-crasna-o-persoana-a-fost-ranita/
https://aias.gov.ro/aias-investigheaza-evenimentul-de-aviatie-civila-produs-in-data-de-27-09-2024-pe-aerodromul-crasna-din-judetul-salaj/

https://cdn.jetphotos.com/full/5/803578_1723135693.jpg (photo)

Location