Loss of control Accident Lancair Legacy FG N515RB, Thursday 31 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Thursday 31 July 2008
Time:09:37
Type:Silhouette image of generic LEG2 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Lancair Legacy FG
Owner/operator:private
Registration: N515RB
MSN: LS-205
Total airframe hrs:97 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-500
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Oshkosh-Wittman Field (OSH/KOSH), Oshkosh, WI -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Washington-County Airport, PA (WSG/KAFJ)
Destination airport:Oshkosh-Wittman Field, WI (OSH/KOSH)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight was on a straight-in visual approach after a cross-country, instrument-flight-rules flight. About three and a half miles out from the runway, the flight was number four to land behind other aircraft in the traffic pattern. About one and a half miles out, the flight was cleared to land with traffic turning to final in front of them. Witnesses described a stall, power coming up, and the airplane striking the ground in an inverted attitude about 100 yards before the end of the runway. The airplane was substantially damaged and both occupants were fatally injured. The propeller blades exhibited signatures of nicks, gouges, and scratches consistent with engine power at the time of impact. Inspection of the flight control system did not disclose any evidence of preimpact failure or malfunction.

Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain adequate airspeed during approach, which resulted in an aerodynamic stall and subsequent loss of control.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08FA224
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year 1 month
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

(c) NTSB