Accident Mil Mi-8MTV-1 RA-24537, Saturday 28 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic MI8 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Mil Mi-8MTV-1
Owner/operator:PANH Helicopters, lst Princely Jets
Registration: RA-24537
MSN: 97518
Year of manufacture:2020
Engine model:Klimov TV3-117
Fatalities:Fatalities: 7 / Occupants: 15
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:0,6 km NW of Shewa Helipad -   Pakistan
Phase: Landing
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:Shewa Helipad
Destination airport:Bannu Helipad
Investigating agency: BASI Pakistan
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A Mil Mi-8 helicopter, chartered by the Mari Petroleum Company Limited (MPCL), crashed in the Shewa area of North Waziristan reportedly as a result of a technical malfunction during takeoff. Some press reports suggest only 6 fatalities.

The helicopter landed safely at Shewa Helipad. With both engines running, 7 passengers deplaned and 6 passengers boarded for the next leg of the flight to Bannu Helipad. After takeoff, 2.69 Nautical Miles from Shewa Helipad, tje left engine went into uncommand In-Flight Shut Down (IFSD). The helicopter made a circling approach back to Shewa Helipad. Short of Helipad, the pilot discontinued the approach and turned left to attempt a running landing on a nearby level field (natural gas rig of MPCL). During the landing roll after, travelling 63 meters from the touchdown point, the main rotor blades collided with a 10 m high light pole on the left side. After hitting the light pole, the helicopter turned right, travelled another 73 m and hit a concrete structure. underground bunker wall.
The fuselage broke in two and the main rotor blade struck the top portion of cockpit and cut the cockpit area.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BASI Pakistan
Report number: BASIP-1000-462
Status: Preliminary report
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Preliminary report

Sources:

https://www.samaa.tv/2087321596-mari-petroleum-helicopter-crash-in-north-waziristan-kills-6-injures-8
https://dnd.com.pk/national/mari-petroleums-chartered-mi-8-helicopter-crashes-in-north-waziristan-6-killed-and-8-injured/
https://apnews.com/article/pakistan-helicopter-crash-waziristan-6a15ad3939c6f48fc7463b728374b6e3#:~:text=PESHAWAR%2C%20Pakistan%20(AP)%20%E2%80%94,North%20Waziristan%2C%20Khyber%20Pakhtunkhwa%20province.
https://historyofpia.com/forums/viewtopic.php?p=224149#p224149
https://www.dawn.com/news/1861733
https://mak-iac.org/en/rassledovaniya/mi-8mtv-1-ra-24537-28-09-2024/

Location

Media: