Accident Rans S-14 N923GN, Friday 18 July 2008
ASN logo

Date:Friday 18 July 2008
Time:00:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic RS12 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Rans S-14
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N923GN
MSN: 0393064
Engine model:Rotax 528
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Benson, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Approach
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:MARANA, AZ (AVQ)
Destination airport:Benson, AZ (E95)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On July 18, 2008, at an unknown time, an experimental Nichols Rans, Inc., S-14, N923GN, collided with terrain about 1 mile south of the Benson Municipal Airport, Benson, Arizona. The pilot was operating the airplane under the provisions of 14 Code of Federal Regulations (CFR) Part 91. The certificated commercial pilot was killed; the airplane sustained substantial damage. The cross-country flight departed Marana Regional Airport, Tucson, Arizona, at an unknown time, with a planned destination of Benson Municipal Airport before continuing to Idabel, Oklahoma. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and a visual flight rules (VFR) flight plan had been filed.

The pilot departed Marana Regional Airport at an unknown time to deliver the airplane to the new owner in Oklahoma. The National Transportation Safety Board was provided with receipt for 8.00 gallons of fuel purchased at 1120 from Marana Airport on the day of the accident.

According to Federal Aviation Administration records, the registration certificate for the airplane had been terminated. No airworthiness certificate was located in the airplane wreckage.

A 911 call came into the Benson Police Department Dispatch Center about 1300 mountain standard time (MST), from a local area resident who had been driving to the airport the day of the accident. He and a companion in the car noticed a tail sticking up from behind a hill adjacent to the road. They went to investigate the site and found the airplane and pilot.
CAUSE:

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA231
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080804X01147&key=1

Location