This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Thursday 26 September 2024 |
| Time: | 03:09 UTC |
| Type: | Airbus A321-271NX |
| Owner/operator: | Air New Zealand |
| Registration: | ZK-NND |
| MSN: | 8629 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2019 |
| Engine model: | P&W PW1133G-JM |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Unknown |
| Location: | Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN) -
New Zealand
|
| Phase: | Landing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Brisbane International Airport, QLD (BNE/YBBN) |
| Destination airport: | Wellington International Airport (WLG/NZWN) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:Air New Zealand flight NZ272, an Airbus A321-271NX, suffered a hard touchdown during a go-around at Wellington Airport.
According to the airline, the aircraft experienced windshear on final approach to runway 34. A go around was executed, during which the aircraft touched down on the main wheels before climbing away.
The flight then diverted to Auckland.
In a video of the incident the rear fuselage appeared to strike the runway, but an Air NZ spokesperson said an inspection of the aircraft confirmed there was no tail contact.
METAR:
NZWN 260200Z AUTO 35028G43KT 9999 BKN023/// OVC029/// 14/09 Q1008
NZWN 260300Z AUTO 35025G43KT 9999 OVC018/// 14/10 Q1008
NZWN 260400Z AUTO 33024G40KT 9999 BKN016/// 14/10 Q1007
Sources:
https://www.stuff.co.nz/travel/350433252/watch-air-nz-plane-appears-strike-tail-runway-aborted-landing-wellington-airport
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 6 January 2025 |
ZK-NND |
Air New Zealand |
0 |
Christchurch International Airport (CHC/NZCH), Canterbury |
 |
unk |
Location