This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Friday 27 September 2024 |
| Time: | 09:41 |
| Type: | Airbus A319-131 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-DBCG |
| MSN: | 2694 |
| Year of manufacture: | 2006 |
| Engine model: | IAE V2522-A5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Category: | Incident |
| Location: | over Northamptonshire, between London Heathrow and Aberdeen -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | London-Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Destination airport: | Aberdeen International Airport (ABZ/EGPD) |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:British Airways flight BA1306, an Airbus A319, experienced smoke/fumes in the cockpit and cabin.
The flight safely diverted to Manchester Airport.
Sources:
1. London Evening Stanard 27 September 2024:
https://www.standard.co.uk/news/uk/british-airways-flight-heathrow-airport-emergency-landing-smoke-cockpit-b1184557.html 2.
https://www.lancs.live/news/uk-world-news/british-airways-flight-makes-manchester-30020440 3.
https://www.dailymail.co.uk/news/article-13898413/British-Airways-flight-Heathrow-Aberdeen-forced-land-cockpit-fills-smoke.html 4. Liverpool Echo 27 September 2024:
https://www.liverpoolecho.co.uk/news/uk-world-news/ba-flight-diverts-manchester-after-30019441 5.
https://www.radarbox.com/data/registration/G-DBCG 6.
https://uk.flightaware.com/live/flight/GDBCG/history/20240927/0755Z/EGLL/EGPD Location