Accident de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth PH-UFO, Sunday 20 September 1959
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 20 September 1959
Time:17:45
Type:Silhouette image of generic DH82 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth
Owner/operator:NLS - Nationale Luchtvaartschool
Registration: PH-UFO
MSN: 86598
Engine model:de Havilland Gipsy Major
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nieuw Loosdrecht, Noord-Holland -   Netherlands
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV)
Destination airport:Hilversum Airfield, Hilversum, Netherlands (EHHV)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
de Havilland DH.82a Tiger Moth MSN 86598; Taken on charge as PG701, notionally at 15 MU RAF Wroughton, Wiltshire 22.6.44. However, placed into long-term storage in ‘purgatory’ in the Oxfordshire area; returned to Morris Motors at Cowley, Oxford for erection [undated, but probably October 1945]. To 20 MU RAF Aston Down, Minchinhampton, Gloucestershire 10.10.45. To 9 RFS (Reserve Flying School) RAF Doncaster, South Yorkshire 13.11.47. To 8 MU RAF Little Rissington, Gloucestershire 19.1.48. To Station HQ Flight, RAF Oakington, Cambridgeshire 28.5.48. To RAF Netheravon, Wiltshire 5.11.48. To RAF Hucknall Station Flight, Hucknall, Nottinghamshire 15.11.50 [probably attached to 664 [AOP] Squadron, coded “E”]. To RAF Rufforth Station Flight, Rufforth, North Yorkshire 15.6.51. To 9 MU RAF Cosford, Wolverhampton, Staffordshire 17.6.54 for long-term storage pending disposal.

Struck off charge when sold 24.5.55 to Personal Plane Services. UK civil registered as G-AOBT (CofR R4978/1) 5.5.55 to Douglas Edward Bianchi, t/a Personal Plane Services, White Waltham. CofA issued 20.2.56. Registration G-AOBT cancelled 10.2.56 as 'sold to Holland - PH-UFO'.

Re-registered in the Netherlands as PH-UFO (CofR 393) 29.2.56 to NV Nationale Luchtvaartschool [NLS].

Written off (destroyed) when failed to recover from loop, stalled & crashed near Nieuw Loosdrecht, near Hilversum, Netherlands 20.9.59. Nieuw-Loosdrecht is a village in the province of North Holland, Netherlands. It is a part of the town of Loosdrecht and the municipality of Wijdemeren. It lies about 4 km west of Hilversum.

According to a translation of accident report from Dutch into English (see link #6 for the original Dutch text):

"de Havilland DH82A Tiger Moth PH-UFO 86598
Nieuw Loosdrecht

After a formation with PH-NET and PH-NCE these two aircraft landed again, but the pilot of PH-UFO climbed to about 600 meters and started looping out and performing aerobatics. He made ​​several loops in rapid succession, but failed to regain the lost height between successive loops so that he entered the last one at about 200 meters above the ground.

While pulling out of the dive, the aircraft went into a spin. The pilot was unable to restore normal flight in time, causing the aircraft to hit the ground with a right turn and at a steep angle. The pilot was seriously injured, the aircraft was damaged beyond repair."

Registration PH-UFO canceled 20.11.59 as "destroyed"

Sources:

1. Royal Air Force Aircraft PA100-PZ999 (James J Halley. Air Brtiain)
2. https://cwsprduksumbraco.blob.core.windows.net/g-info/HistoricalLedger/G-AOBT.pdf
3. http://www.hdekker.info/registermap/MU.htm
4. https://air-britain.com/pdfs/production-lists/DH82.pdf
5. http://www.airhistory.org.uk/dh/p865.html
6. https://www.hdekker.info/Nieuwe%20map/1959.htm
7. Tiger Moth PH-UFO at Hilversum (EHHV) 8.6.57 (note triangular "Fokker" tail): https://abpic.co.uk/pictures/view/1750708
8. https://oud16hoven-nl.translate.goog/gebeurtenissen/nationale-luchtvaart-school?_x_tr_sch=http&_x_tr_sl=nl&_x_tr_tl=en&_x_tr_hl=en&_x_tr_pto=sc
9. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nieuw-Loosdrecht

History of this aircraft

Other occurrences involving this aircraft

27 August 1958 PH-UFO NLS 0 Near Vliegveld Hilversum sub