| Date: | Saturday 14 June 2008 |
| Time: | 06:30 |
| Type: | Airborne Edge |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N9393S |
| MSN: | 503302 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 262 hours |
| Engine model: | Rotax 503 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Dunn, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | Dunn, NC (PRIV) |
| Destination airport: | Dunn, NC (PRIV) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:During the student pilot's first supervised solo flight in a weight-shift-control airplane, the pilot departed a private field and remained within the traffic pattern. Witnesses reported that the airplane appeared to be on a stable approach for landing. Just before touchdown, the pilot applied full throttle to initiate a go-around and the airplane immediately turned to the left. Subsequently, the left wing struck the ground and the airplane began to cartwheel. A postaccident examination of the airplane revealed no anomalies with the airframe or flight control system. The student pilot's instructor reported that the 2-cycle engine installed in the airplane produced left-hand torque with a subsequent tendency of the airplane to turn left. He added that the student pilot had been instructed on compensation techniques for the left torque and turning tendencies prior to his solo flight. Witnesses reported that the weather at the time of the accident was clear sky and calm wind.
Probable Cause: The student pilot's failure to maintain control of the airplane during a go-around.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | LAX08LA181 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 10 months |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location