Accident Cessna 310Q N8187Q, Sunday 25 May 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 25 May 2008
Time:08:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310Q
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N8187Q
MSN: 310Q0637
Year of manufacture:1972
Total airframe hrs:3794 hours
Engine model:Continental IO-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Steamboat , CO -   United States of America
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Hayden, CO (HDN)
Destination airport:Fort Collins, CO (FNL)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The commercial pilot departed on a cross-country flight over mountainous terrain in day, visual meteorological conditions. The pilot had filed a flight plan but it was never activated and an Alert Notification (ALNOT) was issued when the airplane did not reach its destination. The airplane struck trees in a shallow descent into slightly rising terrain at an elevation of 9,800 feet mean sea level, approximately 27 miles east of the departure airport. Examination of the airplane and both engines revealed no mechanical discrepancies. Postaccident toxicology testing was consistent with impairment of the pilot due to his use of marijuana within three hours of the accident. The Federal Aviation Administration was aware of multiple convictions of the pilot for alcohol-related offenses, but did not request any documentation of those convictions or additional evaluation prior to issuing the pilot a second-class medical certificate.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain clearance from mountainous terrain in day visual conditions. Contributing to the accident was the pilot's impairment due to marijuana and inadequate medical oversight of the pilot by the Federal Aviation Administration.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA153
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 10 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location