Incident Bristol Blenheim Mk IV L8749, Wednesday 22 May 1940
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Wednesday 22 May 1940
Time:18:10
Type:Silhouette image of generic BLEN model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Bristol Blenheim Mk IV
Owner/operator:110 (Hyderabad) Sqn RAF
Registration: L8749
MSN: VE-D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk, England -   United Kingdom
Phase: Landing
Nature:Military
Departure airport:RAF Wattisham, Suffolk
Destination airport:RAF Wattisham
Narrative:
58 Blenheims (plus 1 on reconnaissance) attacked German troops advancing to the northern French coast (Operation: Henschel). Blenheim L8749 Take off at 16:18 hrs on 22/05/1940 from RAF Wattisham.
Six 110 Squadron aircraft are sent to bombing attack on enemy troops and transports between Hesdin and Saint-Pol-sur-Ternoise.
Blenheim L8749: Returned damaged by ground fire during an attack on enemy troops and transport between Hesdin and Saint-Pol-sur-Ternoise at approximately 17:15-17:45 hrs Landing at base at 18:10 hrs.
Aircraft was damaged but repairable.
Crew:
P/O (40687) Norman Nissim EZEKIEL (Pilot) RAF Ok
Sgt ???? CHAPLIN (Obs) RAF Ok
LAC ???? YOUNG (WOp/AG) RAF Ok

Sources:

https://martinaviationpages.com/22-may-1940/
Blemheim production list
ORB 110 Sqdn RAF
CWGC