Accident Robinson R44 Clipper II RA-04223, Sunday 2 March 2008
ASN logo

Date:Sunday 2 March 2008
Time:14:15 UTC
Type:Silhouette image of generic R44 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Robinson R44 Clipper II
Owner/operator:AMK-Vigas
Registration: RA-04223
MSN: 11869
Year of manufacture:2007
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540-AE1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Nizhnevartovsk, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug, Western Siberia -   Russia
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Tomsk Bogashevo Airport, Tomsk (TOF/UNTT)
Destination airport:Lake Samotlor, Nizhnevartovsk district
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On March 2, 2008, about 14:15 UTC (night time), a Robinson R-44 II, Russian registration RA-04223, was destroyed when it impacted trees and terrain near Nizhnevartovsk, Khanty-Mansi Autonomous Okrug, Western Siberia, Russia. The pilot and the passenger were fatally injured. The wreckage of the accident helicopter was not located until July 30, 2008. Initial examination of the wreckage revealed that the helicopter impacted a swampy forest area in a nose down, right roll attitude.

CAUSE: loss of control in flight with engine stopped. Engine was most probably stopped by the pilot mistakenly using idle cut off mixture.

Additional: According to the following contemporary report, roughly translated from Russian into English (see link #2 for the original Russian text)...

"March 2, 2008 in the Tyumen region a helicopter crashed R-44 II (RA-04223), owned by a private person (AV Smirnov), who does not have a certificate of the operator AON. Two days before, on February 29, the helicopter was flown by an unauthorized air traffic control unit without radio communication from the Samotlor landing site in the Nizhnevartovsk area to the Uvatsky district of the Tyumen region. Departure from there was made on March 2 at night and was also not authorized. The helicopter did not arrive at the destination, at the Samotlor landing site. The search for the missing helicopter lasted 1.5 months and yielded no results. No emergency beacon signals were received. The helicopter was accidentally discovered only after seven months completely destroyed.

According to the commission, “the crash of the R44 RA-04223 helicopter occurred because of its stalling in unacceptable for this type of low overload flight conditions created by the erroneous actions of the pilot when trying to restore the normal position of the helicopter in a situation of losing its spatial position when flying at low altitude at night. The factors contributing to the occurrence of a catastrophic situation were the unreasonable decision of the FAC, which does not have access to night flights, to fly after dark; re-evaluation by the pilot of his capabilities, as a result of which he did not land after returning to the departure point, but decided to continue the flight; disproportionate erroneous actions of the pilot while attempting to bring the helicopter into normal flight mode, resulting in the engine stopping in flight."

Sources:

NTSB
2. http://www.plam.ru/transportavi/vzlyot_2009_05/p17.php
3. https://www.profilib.net/chtenie/104018/vertolet-2009-1-lib-7.php
4. http://fb5.online/b/488214/read
5. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Nizhnevartovsk
6. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Bogashevo_Airport
7. https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Samotlor_Field