| Date: | Wednesday 20 February 2008 |
| Time: | 19:51 |
| Type: | Beechcraft 95-B55 Baron |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | F-BPJF |
| MSN: | TC-1143 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1968 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Périgny -
France
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Bourg/Ceyzériat Airfield (LFHS) |
| Destination airport: | Toussus-le-Noble Airport (TNF/LFPN) |
| Investigating agency: | BEA |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:A Beech 95-55, F-BPJF, piloted by a French private pilot, impacted terrain, following a loss engine power, near Auxerre Airfield (LFAQ) France. The pilot was killed and one passenger on board sustained serious injuries. The airplane was destroyed. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed at the time of the accident. The cross-country flight originated at Bourg Ceyzeriat, France (LFHS) and was en route to Toussus-Le-Noble, France.
Poor fuel management and lack of twin experience were factors.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
http://www.bea.aero/docspa/2008/f-jf080220/pdf/f-jf080220.pdf http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080304X00256&key=1 