| Date: | Sunday 24 November 1996 |
| Time: | 18:30 |
| Type: | McDonnell Douglas MD-83 |
| Owner/operator: | Edelweiss Air |
| Registration: | HB-IKN |
| MSN: | 49951/1915 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1991 |
| Engine model: | P&W JT8D-200 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 71 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | London Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Standing |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | London Luton Airport (LTN/EGGW) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While standing a baggage vehicle reversed into the right wing-tip causing minor damage. The crew were not aware of the incident.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/542300dc40f0b61346000b45/dft_avsafety_pdf_501562.pdf https://www.jetphotos.com/info/MD-80/90-49951
History of this aircraft
Other occurrences involving this aircraft
| 26 January 1994 |
G-GMJM |
Airtours International Airways |
0 |
Northwest France |
 |
min |
| 17 June 1994 |
G-GMJM |
0 |
Manchester International Airport (MAN/EGCC) |
 |
min |
| Cabin safety event |
| 25 February 2010 |
EI-CRW |
Meridiana |
|
Cagliari |
 |
non |