Incident Boeing 767-33AER V8-RBL, Friday 7 February 1997
ASN logo

Date:Friday 7 February 1997
Time:11:44
Type:Silhouette image of generic B763 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 767-33AER
Owner/operator:Royal Brunei Airlines
Registration: V8-RBL
MSN: 27189/521
Year of manufacture:1993
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Location:Over Ponders End, Middlesex -   United Kingdom
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
While over Middlesex a large chunk of ice came off the aircraft and fell 7800ft onto the roof of a Workshop. Nobody was injured. After the request of the Brunei Department of Civil Aviation (BDCA) Royal Brunei inspected the aircraft and noticed a leak at the rear of the aircraft. The rear water tank was replaced and the aircraft was returned to service.

Probable Cause:
The opening of a valve due to unknown circumstances

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f781ed915d137400065b/dft_avsafety_pdf_501726.pdf
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b767-27189.htm