Accident Cessna 310N N5030Q, 11 Feb 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43607

Date:11-FEB-2008
Time:16:11
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310N
Owner/operator:Ils Inc
Registration: N5030Q
MSN: 310N-0130
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Keflavík -   Iceland
Phase: En route
Nature:Ferry/positioning
Departure airport:Narssarssuaq, (BGBW)
Destination airport:Reykjavik Ad, (BIRK)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The twin-engine airplane was being ferried across the Atlantic Ocean. About 1540, the pilot reported an engine power loss to Icelandic air traffic control. The pilot reported that he could not transfer fuel and subsequently reported a loss of power to both engines. About 1609, a transmission of "Go Reykjavik 3Q" was received from the airplane. That was the last transmission from the airplane. Search and rescue operations were conducted. Both the airplane and the pilot have not been found to date.
Probable Cause: The reported loss of both engines' power during cruise for undetermined reasons.

Sources:

NTSB