| Date: | Monday 28 April 1997 |
| Time: | 00:18 |
| Type: | Boeing 747-243B |
| Owner/operator: | Virgin Atlantic Airways |
| Registration: | G-VGIN |
| MSN: | 19732/134 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1971 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 160 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor |
| Location: | Near Halifax, Nova Scotia -
Canada
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Washington Dulles International Airport (IAD/KIAD) |
| Destination airport: | London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While En Route nearing Halifax, First class crew noticed smoke and sparks coming from an overhead panel over the beautician’s table. As said area was behind curtains, no passengers were aware of the incident. A flight engineer would come down to observe the issue but initially noticed nothing. Though after the removal of a lamp fitting the Engineer noticed blackened cables and paint discoloration. The flight would continue on to London and no further signs of fire or smoke were seen.
Probable Cause:
Debris left after a wiring modification done by a 3rd party maintenance contractor
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fc99ed915d1374000891/dft_avsafety_pdf_502159.pdf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b747-19732.htm 