Airprox Incident Boeing 737-204 Adv. G-BECG, Wednesday 27 August 1997
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 27 August 1997
Time:13:50
Type:Silhouette image of generic B732 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Boeing 737-204 Adv.
Owner/operator:Virgin Express opb Air Foyle Charter Airlines
Registration: G-BECG
MSN: 21335/487
Year of manufacture:1977
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: None
Category:Incident
Location:Near Ashtead -   United Kingdom
Phase: Approach
Nature:Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi
Departure airport:
Destination airport:London Heathrow Airport (LHR/EGLL)
Investigating agency: AAIB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:

While attempting to land in London SAB 603 alerted ATC to a missed approach. ATC alerted SAB 603 that another flight (AFR 813) was departing London. ATC in turn made SAB 603 turn 310 Degrees to avoid the flight. Meanwhile another flight (BA818) a Boeing 757-236, G-BMRD, was nearing SAB 603. The ATC would notice the 2 flights getting dangerously close. The controllers would contact their respective aircraft and require them to change course. The aircraft were as close as 200ft vertically and 0.16 nm Horizontally. Due to cloud cover neither aircraft saw each over.

The Investigation would reveal these casual factors:

1. Coordination between Air Arrivals and Air Departures during the missed approach of SAB 603 was incomplete, Primarily because neither Air Departures nor the mentor advised Air Arrivals that BAW 818 was airborne, But also because Air Arrivals did not obtain Agreement with Air Departures before turning SAB 603 to the right

2. ATC procedures at the time of the incident for the integration of missed approach aircraft into departure flow placed too great a reliance on potentially fallible human communication at a time of increased workload.

3. The LHR ATC instructions relating to missed approaches was not sufficiently clear or comprehensive regarding the Co-ordination required and the definition of a conflicting aircraft.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: AAIB
Report number: 5/98
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422ef10ed915d1371000235/5-98_Airprox_C_Boeing_737-200_and_Boeing_757.pdf
https://www.planespotters.net/airframe/boeing-737-200-lv-yxb-southern-winds/egxpyv?refresh=1#google_vignette
https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-b757-24073.htm