| Date: | Tuesday 21 January 1997 |
| Time: | 12:05 |
| Type: | Airbus A300B4-605ST Beluga |
| Owner/operator: | Airbus Transport International |
| Registration: | F-GSTA |
| MSN: | 655 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1992 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | None |
| Location: | Chester Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR) -
United Kingdom
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Cargo |
| Departure airport: | Chester Hawarden Airport (CEG/EGNR) |
| Destination airport: | Toulouse Blagnac Airport (TLS/LFBO) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While taking off from Hawarden the tower would notice a piece of debris fall from the aircraft. Upon further examination the piece of debris was a wheel well lining. The aircraft would continue toward Toulouse without issue and the aircraft suffered no meaningful damage.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422fccc40f0b61346000969/dft_avsafety_pdf_501548.pdf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-a300-655.htm 