This record has been locked for editing.
| Date: | Sunday 3 February 2008 |
| Time: | 16:17 |
| Type: | Van's RV-4 |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N580RG |
| MSN: | 2148 |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Elkin, NC -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Elkin, NC (ZEF) |
| Destination airport: | Unknown, |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The accident pilot and the pilots of 2 other airplanes departed from runway 07. After takeoff, the accident pilot turned downwind, base, and final for runway 07, and performed a low pass, flying over the runway at an estimated altitude of 8 feet above ground level (agl). Witnesses reported that when the flight was near the departure end of runway 07, the airplane was observed to pitch up and roll to the left while continuing to climb. One pilot-rated witness reported that at the top of the climb at about 250 to 300 feet agl, the airplane appeared to perform a "split s" type maneuver, and the pilot appeared to have "...dished out of the roll...." The airplane began descending in a nose-low attitude, and the witness further reported that before losing sight of the airplane due to obstructions, the airplane was flying nearly perpendicular to the runway and began a rapid nose-up pitch change. The witness then observed a fireball. Prior to landing the airplane earlier that day, the pilot performed a "poorly executed aileron roll" at a low altitude. The pilot was not wearing a parachute as required for aerobatic flight, and was below the 1,500 feet agl requirement for executing aerobatic maneuvers. Postaccident examination of the flight control system revealed no preimpact failures or malfunctions, nor were any identified with the engine or any other system onboard the airplane.
Probable Cause: The pilot's decision to attempt an aerobatic maneuver in close proximity to the ground.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA08FA052 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | 1 year |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB
Location