Loss of control Accident Cirrus SR22 N824BJ, 02 Feb 2008
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43610

Date:02-FEB-2008
Time:17:13
Type:Silhouette image of generic SR22 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cirrus SR22
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N824BJ
MSN: 2119
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Aircraft damage: Written off (damaged beyond repair)
Category:Accident
Location:Lindsay, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Lindsay, KS (1K2)
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The certified flight instructor and the private pilot were returning to the airport in a single-engine airplane after completing a biennial flight review. Data obtained from the onboard primary flight display revealed that as the airplane approached the airport, it entered a snap roll maneuver, and began to descend. The airplane did not have enough altitude to recover and subsequently collided with terrain inverted approximately one-quarter of a mile away from the airport. Examination of the airframe and engine revealed there were no pre-mishap anomalies.
Probable Cause: The flight instructor's failure to maintain control of the airplane, which resulted in an inadvertent stall while maneuvering.

Sources:

NTSB

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report
Location