Accident Sonex Aircraft Sonex C-GWQF, Saturday 28 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 28 September 2024
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic SONX model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Sonex Aircraft Sonex
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: C-GWQF
MSN: 1283
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:near Chilliwack Airport (YCW/CYCW), Chilliwack, BC -   Canada
Phase: Approach
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Abbotsford Airport, BC (YXX/CYXX)
Destination airport:Chilliwack Airport, BC (YCW/CYCW)
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
A privately registered, amateur built Sonex aircraft departed Abbotsford International Airport (CYXX), BC, on a recreational flight to Chilliwack Airport (CYCW), BC, with only the pilot on board. During the approach to land at CYCW the engine (Aerovee) began to surge and then stopped producing power. The pilot quickly raised the flaps to reduce drag and determined they were too low to make it to the runway. They selected a nearby field onto which a forced approach
would be conducted. The pilot observed powerlines in his intended glide path and attempted to fly under the wires prior to the selected field. During this manoeuvre, the aircraft struck the ground and collided with a fence, approximately 0.4 nautical miles west of the airport. The pilot was able to call for assistance on his cell phone and egressed with the assistance of first responders. The pilot was treated in hospital for serious injuries. The aircraft had substantial damage.

Sources:

https://www.aldergrovestar.com/news/no-serious-injuries-after-plane-crashes-on-chilliwack-bike-path-7561436
https://wwwapps.tc.gc.ca/saf-sec-sur/2/ccarcs-riacc/ADet.aspx?id=535821&rfr=RchSimp.aspx
TSB

Location