Accident Kidd Harmon Rocket N96KR, Saturday 2 February 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 2 February 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic HROC model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Kidd Harmon Rocket
Owner/operator:Kidd Chris
Registration: N96KR
MSN: 2001
Engine model:Lycoming IO-540
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Maricopa, CA -   United States of America
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Taft, CA (L17)
Destination airport:New Cuyama, CA (L88)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The pilot departed a location where visual meteorological conditions existed, and was attempting to fly to another location that was also reporting visual meteorological conditions. During the flight, the pilot entered an area of hilly terrain that was covered by a low overcast ceiling of variable height. While maneuvering through that area in winds that were reportedly gusting to 10 miles per hour, the airplane impacted the terrain. No evidence was found of any anomaly or malfunction of the airframe, flight controls, or engine.
Probable Cause: The pilot's failure to maintain an adequate terrain clearance altitude while maneuvering in mountainous, hilly terrain. Contributing to the accident were hilly terrain, a low ceiling and gusty winds.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: SEA08LA070
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 11 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location