| Date: | Tuesday 19 December 1989 |
| Time: | 17:20 |
| Type: | Lockheed L-1011-385-1-15 TriStar 100 |
| Owner/operator: | British Airways |
| Registration: | G-BHBR |
| MSN: | 193N-1212 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 261 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Minor, repaired |
| Location: | 30 NM North-East of Jeddah -
Saudi Arabia
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Scheduled |
| Departure airport: | Jeddah King Abdulaziz International Airport (JED/OEJN) |
| Destination airport: | Doha International Airport (DIA/OTBD) |
| Investigating agency: | AAIB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:While climbing at around 10000ft the crew heard a thump and thought nothing of it and continued to Doha. Upon arrival ground crew noticed a 7ft by 4in Honeycomb section of the elevator was missing. The aircraft was ferried to Abu Dhabi where it would be repaired and returned to service.
Probable Cause:
Water Ingress into the honeycomb section due to unknown circumstances
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
https://assets.publishing.service.gov.uk/media/5422f611ed915d13710005d1/Lockheed_L1011-385-1-15__G-BHBR_03-90.pdf https://www.airfleets.net/ficheapp/plane-l10-1212.htm 