Loss of control Accident Air Création Clipper N614LF, Saturday 19 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Saturday 19 January 2008
Time:10:00
Type:Air Création Clipper
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N614LF
MSN: 1998FR
Total airframe hrs:1936 hours
Engine model:Rotax 582
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Green Valley, AZ -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:Green Valley, AZ (14AZ)
Destination airport:Green Valley, AZ (14AZ)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The flight instructor and his new student pilot departed in the student's experimental weight-shift-control aircraft (trike) for a local area instructional flight on a day with calm winds. No witnesses reported observing the trike after it took off, and the trike's route of flight was not determined. The trike impacted the desert in a nose-down attitude, without disturbing surrounding vegetation. The preimpact integrity of the trike's flight control system was confirmed, with no evidence of incorrect assembly. No evidence of any preimpact mechanical malfunction was found with the engine or propeller assembly. No evidence of ethanol or drugs was found in either pilot. Autopsies revealed that both pilots sustained injuries consistent with a rapid-deceleration-type impact. The reason for the trike's departure from controlled flight and uncontrolled descent was not determined.
Probable Cause: An in-flight loss of control and an uncontrolled descent into terrain for undetermined reasons.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: LAX08LA050
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 3 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location