Accident DJI , Wednesday 25 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 25 September 2024
Time:13:00
Type:DJI
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:9 km 284 degrees from Wyndham Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial manoeuvring for marine environmental survey operations, the RPA stopped responding to command inputs and collided with water.

Sources:

ATSB