Accident SwellPro drone , Tuesday 24 September 2024
ASN logo

Date:Tuesday 24 September 2024
Time:10:00
Type:SwellPro drone
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 0
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:4.1 km 296 degrees from Wyndham Aerodrome, WA -   Australia
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Survey
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: ATSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
During aerial survey operations, the RPA stopped responding to command inputs and collided with terrain. The RPA was subsequently destroyed.

Sources:

ATSB