Accident Aero Commander 500B N712AT, Wednesday 16 January 2008
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 16 January 2008
Time:22:43
Type:Silhouette image of generic AC50 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Aero Commander 500B
Owner/operator:Central Air Southwest Inc
Registration: N712AT
MSN: 1118-68
Total airframe hrs:17888 hours
Engine model:Lycoming IO540-E1A5
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Tulsa, OK -   United States of America
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Cargo
Departure airport:Tulsa International Airport, OK (TUL/KTUL)
Destination airport:Oklahoma City-Wiley Post Airport, OK (PWA/KPWA)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
On January 16, 2008, at 2043 central standard time, a twin-engine Aero Commander 500-B airplane, registered as N712AT, was destroyed during an in-flight break-up and subsequent impact with terrain following a loss of control after take-off from Runway 36L at the Tulsa International Airport, near Tulsa, Oklahoma. The commercial pilot, sole occupant of the airplane, was fatally injured. The airplane was registered to and operated by Central Air Southwest, Inc., of Kansas City, Missouri, and was being utilized as an on demand air-carrier flight, hauling canceled bank checks. Dark night instrument meteorological conditions prevailed in the area at the time for the cargo flight conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 135. An instrument flight rules flight plan had been filed and activated for the 94-nautical mile night cross-country flight from the Tulsa International Airport (TUL) to the Wiley Post Airport (PWA), near Oklahoma City, Oklahoma.

The commercial pilot departed on a night instrument flight rules flight in actual instrument meteorological in-flight conditions. Less than 2 minutes after the airplane departed the airport, the controller observed the airplane in a right turn and instructed the pilot to report his altitude. The pilot responded he thought he was at 3,500 feet and he thought he had lost the gyros. The pilot said he was trying to level out, and when the controller informed the pilot he observed the airplane on radar making a 360-degree right turn , the pilot said "roger." Three minutes and 23 seconds after departure the pilot said "yeah, I'm having some trouble right now" and there were no further radio communications from the flight. The on scene investigation disclosed that both wings and the tail section had separated from the airframe. All fractures of the wing and wing skin were typical of ductile overload with no evidence of preexisting failures such as fatigue or stress-corrosion. The deformation of the wings indicated an upward failure due to positive loading. No anomalies were noted with the gyro instruments, engine assembly or accessories

Probable Cause: The pilot's loss of control due to spatial disorientation and the pilot exceeding the design/stress limits of the aircraft. Factors contributing to the accident were the pilot's reported gyro problem, the dark night conditions , and prevailing instrument meteorological conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08FA056
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year and 4 months
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB

Location

Images:

Photos: NTSB