Incident Airbus A340-642 D-AUSZ, Saturday 28 September 2024
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 28 September 2024
Time:
Type:Silhouette image of generic A346 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Airbus A340-642
Owner/operator:Surinam Airways, lsf Universal Sky Carrier
Registration: D-AUSZ
MSN: 557
Year of manufacture:2003
Engine model:Rolls-Royce Trent 556-61
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Minor
Location:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM) -   Netherlands
Phase: Standing
Nature:Passenger - Scheduled
Departure airport:Paramaribo-Johan Adolf Pengel International Airport (PBM/SMJP)
Destination airport:Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS/EHAM)
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
Surinam Airways flight PY994, an Airbus A340-642, was damaged on the ground after arriving at Amsterdam-Schiphol International Airport (AMS). A customs x-ray scanning device reportedly struck and damaged the aircraft.

Sources:

https://www.waterkant.net/suriname/2024/09/28/slm-vliegtuig-raakt-beschadigd-op-schiphol/

Location