Accident Cessna 310 N28836, Friday 21 December 2007
ASN logo

Date:Friday 21 December 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C310 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 310
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N28836
MSN: 35310
Year of manufacture:1956
Engine model:Continental O-470
Fatalities:Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Glenwood, NM -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Miami, OK (MIO)
Destination airport:Unknown,
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The accident airplane was seized by authorities on December 20, 2007, and then reported missing/stolen about two weeks later. The airplane wreckage was discovered by hikers in May 2008, about 711 nautical miles from the airport where it was last seen. A fuel receipt was found, indicating that the airplane had been refueled with $100.62 worth of fuel, approximately half-way between the accident site and its departure airfield. The wreckage was reportedly scattered in a heavily forested area. Additionally, the airplane is reported to have impacted numerous trees before coming to rest at the base of a large tree. The accident site was absent indications of a post-crash fire. A review of weather conditions showed a strong cold front and associated deep trough aloft moving through the region on December 21. Additionally, patchy instrument flight rules/marginal visual flight rules with light rain or snow over western New Mexico and northeastern Arizona existed. The high terrain near the accident site (about 10,000 feet) was likely obscured at the accident time. An AIRMET (Airmen's Meteorological Information), weather advisory had been issued for mountain obscuration and moderate turbulence for the accident region. The commercial pilot and instructor certificates for the pilot had been revoked, and records indicate his last flight medical was on March 15, 1995.
Probable Cause: A loss of control for undetermined reasons. Contributing to the accident was the marginal weather conditions in the area at the time of the accident.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: DFW08LA134
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20080722X01095&key=1

Location