Accident Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP F-HCDV, Wednesday 7 November 2007
ASN logo

Date:Wednesday 7 November 2007
Time:13:30
Type:Silhouette image of generic P32R model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP
Owner/operator:Les Comptoirs de Luculles SARL
Registration: F-HCDV
MSN: 32R-8429026
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Merrenberg -   France
Phase: En route
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Colmar-Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA)
Destination airport:Dijon/Darois Airfield (LFGI)
Investigating agency: BEA
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
A Piper PA-32R-301T Turbo Saratoga SP, owned and piloted by the accident pilot, impacted terrain under unknown circumstances near Merrengberg. Weather conditions at the time of the accident were unknown. The flight originated from Colmar- Houssen Airport (CMR/LFGA), and was en route to Dijon Darois Airfield (LFGI).
The pilot died and the aircraft was destroyed.

Causes:
L’accident est dû à une perte de contrôle à la suite de la perte des références visuelles extérieures du pilote.
Les causes en sont :
- la décision de poursuivre le vol dans des conditions météorologiques dégradées en zone montagneuse,
- une prise de décision trop tardive de faire demi-tour.

Ex OH-ESM, N4377D, N9630N

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: BEA
Report number: 
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20071119X01803&key=1
https://www.bea.aero/fileadmin/documents/docspa/2007/f-dv071107/pdf/f-dv071107.pdf