| Date: | Monday 5 November 2007 |
| Time: | 13:15 |
| Type: | Robinson R44 Astro |
| Owner/operator: | Fly-N-Dollar |
| Registration: | N8356C |
| MSN: | 0365 |
| Year of manufacture: | 1997 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 950 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-540-F1B5 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Jamestown, Tennessee -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Initial climb |
| Nature: | Passenger - Non-Scheduled/charter/Air Taxi |
| Departure airport: | Jamestown, Tennessee |
| Destination airport: | Livingston, Tennessee (8A3) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities |
Narrative:On November 5, 2007, at 13:15 CST (Central Standard Time), a Robinson R44 Astro, N8356C, owned and operated by the commercial pilot as Fly-N-Dollar Helicopter Services, collided with trees and terrain after takeoff from a creek bed in Jamestown, Tennessee. (At approximate co ordinates: 36'42.5556N, 85'05.7222W). The certificated commercial pilot and two passengers were fatally injured. A postimpact fire consumed the helicopter. Visual meteorological conditions prevailed, and no flight plan was filed for the commercial flight that was conducted under 14 Code of Federal Regulations Part 91.
According to witnesses at the crash site, the helicopter was transporting investors in and out of a remote oil well site. The helicopter landed and departed from a creek bed oriented approximately north/south. The creek bed was about 70 feet wide, with cliffs and tall trees on both banks. A four-strand set of power lines crossed the creek, oriented approximately east/west, about 125 feet above the water.
The witnesses stated that the helicopter's approach for its first landing was to the south, and that the helicopter passed beneath the power lines prior to landing. The helicopter's second approach to the creek bed was to the north, and it landed in the creek south of the wires.
The witness accounts of the initial takeoff portion of the accident flight were consistent throughout. They all described the sound of the helicopter as "strong," "steady," and "normal." The helicopter departed to the north, climbed to approximately tree top height, and began a banking turn to the left to reverse direction. All of the witnesses described hearing a "pop" before the helicopter descended into trees, collided with terrain, and caught fire. Some of the witnesses described watching the helicopter strike the wires as they heard the "pop."
In a telephone interview, one witness said he was working on the oil rig as he watched the helicopter depart. He said, "The helicopter took off out of the creek bed, looked like he was going to do a U-turn, and got caught by the wind, and then got sling-shotted over and hit the power lines. The wind was blowing pretty good, and slung it into the power lines."
Several witnesses stated that the power lines were discussed with the pilot, either one-on-one, or in groups. One witness, who arrived in the accident helicopter earlier in the day, said that he discussed the landing site with the pilot during the initial approach. The witness was not a pilot, but owned helicopters, and his company performed gas and power line surveys from the air. He said, "I didn't like it, it was tight, and I don't like wires." The witness stated he couldn't see the wires, and explained to the pilot how the placement of hardware on a power pole denotes the orientation of the wires. The pilot assured the witness that "it was safe" and continued the approach under the wires.
Probable Cause: The pilot’s failure to maintain clearance from a known wire hazard during takeoff.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08FA026 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
1. NTSB Identification: NYC08FA026 at
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief2.aspx?ev_id=20071119X01805&ntsbno=NYC08FA026&akey=1 2. FAA Registration:
https://registry.faa.gov/aircraftinquiry/NNum_Results.aspx?omni=Home-N-Number&nNumberTxt=N8356C 3.
https://uk.flightaware.com/resources/registration/N8356C 4.
http://www.columbiamagazine.com/index.php?sid=20216 5.
http://www.aviationsafetymagazine.com/issues/28_1/preliminary_reports/8776-1.html 6.
http://www.topix.com/forum/city/jamestown-tn/TH2FD0VI3RJ1OAJI1/fatalities-reported-in-fentress-county-helicopter- Location