| Date: | Sunday 4 November 2007 |
| Time: | 10:11 |
| Type: | Zenair CH 601 HDS Zodiac |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N27S |
| MSN: | 63638 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 100 hours |
| Engine model: | Chevrolet |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 2 / Occupants: 2 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Destroyed |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Farmington, DE -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | Take off |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Farmington, DE (D74) |
| Destination airport: | Crisfield, MD (W41) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:Witnesses described the engine sound during the takeoff roll and initial climb as "normal," "strong," and continuous with no interruption. The takeoff roll was "much longer than usual" and the airplane used about two thirds of the 3,588 feet of paved runway before it began a very shallow climb. The airplane drifted right of the runway centerline and flew around the east side of a grove of trees off the departure end. The airplane then banked to its left "in an apparent attempt to return to the airport," turned to the west, disappeared from view behind the trees, and then reappeared above the trees in a steep left bank. According to one witness, "[The airplane] popped up in a very steep left bank (both wings were vertical like a knife edge)." The airplane then disappeared from view, the sounds of impact were heard, and a large smoke plume appeared. No usable information could be gathered from the cockpit, nor could control continuity be established due to extensive fire damage. Examination of aerial photographs revealed that the airport and the grove of trees were surrounded by flat, open, cultivated fields suitable for forced landing.
Probable Cause: The reason for this occurrence could not be determined.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | NYC08LA024 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071121X01825&key=1 Location