Accident Glaser-Dirks DG-400 D-KCHE, Sunday 16 August 2009
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Sunday 16 August 2009
Time:12:58 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic DG40 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glaser-Dirks DG-400
Owner/operator:Uwe Wildberg
Registration: D-KCHE
MSN: 4-46
Fatalities:Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: 1
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bohlenbergerfeld -   Germany
Phase: Initial climb
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Bohlenbergerfeld
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the initial climb, there was an engine failure. During the subsequent outlanding on a pasture, the aircraft was severely damaged.

Sources:

3X126-0/09
files of German reg office LBA