Accident Cessna 172M C-GGVK,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43646

Date:Saturday 13 October 2007
Time:15:00
Type:Silhouette image of generic C172 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Cessna 172M
Owner/operator:Parrallel Seaplanes
Registration: C-GGVK
MSN:
Year of manufacture:1975
Engine model:Avco Lycoming O-320-E2D
Fatalities:Fatalities: 3 / Occupants: 3
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Bamfield -   Canada
Phase: Manoeuvring (airshow, firefighting, ag.ops.)
Nature:Unknown
Departure airport:Bamfield
Destination airport:Lake Cowichan
Investigating agency: TSB
Confidence Rating: Information verified through data from accident investigation authorities
Narrative:
On October 13, 2007, about 1500 pacific daylight time, a float-equipped Cessna 172, Canadian registration C-GGVK, crashed while maneuvering in mountainous terrain, about 15 nautical miles east of Bamfield, British Columbia, Canada. The flight was operated by Parallel Seaplanes Inc., Lake Cowichan, British Columbia, as an instructional/proficiency flight for the floatplane rated pilot. The flight was conducted under the provisions of the Civil Aviation Regulations of Canada. The pilot, the flight instructor, and a passenger received fatal injuries.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: TSB
Report number: A07P0345
Status: Investigation completed
Duration: 1 year
Download report: Final report

Sources:

http://www.ntsb.gov/ntsb/brief.asp?ev_id=20080215X00199&key=1