Accident Piper PA-28-151 N43246,
ASN logo
ASN Wikibase Occurrence # 43649

Date:Monday 8 October 2007
Time:07:47
Type:Silhouette image of generic P28A model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Piper PA-28-151
Owner/operator:Private
Registration: N43246
MSN: 28-7415454
Year of manufacture:1974
Total airframe hrs:4632 hours
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1
Aircraft damage: Substantial
Category:Accident
Location:Festus, MO -   United States of America
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Private
Departure airport:Marion, IL (MWA)
Destination airport:Festus, MO (FES)
Investigating agency: NTSB
Confidence Rating: Accident investigation report completed and information captured
Narrative:
The airplane impacted trees in a wooded area on a hill while reportedly en route to a destination airport located approximately 1.5 miles from the accident site. The wooded area was adjacent to a clearing and pasture. Both wings of the airplane were separated from the airframe and possessed damage consistent with tree strikes. Examination of the wreckage revealed the left wing fuel tank was empty and the right wing fuel tank contained approximately one cup of water and one quart of aviation fuel. The right wing fuel line at the wing root contained approximately one teaspoon of water and one teaspoon of aviation fuel. The electric fuel pump and gascolator contained water. There was no liquid in the carburetor bowl. Damage to the propeller was consistent with no engine power. The engine operated with no anomalies that would have precluded normal operation during a post accident engine run. The airplane flaps were in the fully retracted position and not in the extended position which is indicated for a forced landing.

Probable Cause: The pilot's inadequate aircraft preflight, fuel system water contamination and fuel starvation which resulted in a loss of engine power during landing approach. An additional cause was the emergency landing procedure not followed by the pilot following a loss of engine power. Contributing to the accident were the trees, and night light conditions.

Accident investigation:
cover

Investigating agency: NTSB
Report number: CHI08LA006
Status: Investigation completed
Duration:
Download report: Final report

Sources:

NTSB: https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071017X01604&key=1

Location