Accident Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle , Saturday 2 August 2003
ASN logo

This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information. You can contribute by submitting additional or updated information.

Date:Saturday 2 August 2003
Time:17:28 LT
Type:Silhouette image of generic h205 model; specific model in this crash may look slightly different    
Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle
Owner/operator:
Registration:
MSN:
Fatalities:Fatalities: 1 / Occupants:
Other fatalities:0
Aircraft damage: Destroyed
Category:Accident
Location:Eschwege -   Germany
Phase: Unknown
Nature:Training
Departure airport:
Destination airport:
Investigating agency: BFU
Confidence Rating: Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources
Narrative:
During the first winch launch with this glider type, the student pilot entered too steep an attitude at low altitude, tipped right, and crashed upside down on the ground.

Sources:

3X172-0/03