This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Saturday 21 April 2001 |
| Time: | 13:14 LT |
| Type: | Glasflügel 205 Club Libelle |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wesel-Römerwardt -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Unknown |
| Nature: | Training |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During final approach, the glider came up short and the wingtip hit the mast of a sailboat located about 40 meters before the runway threshold in a marina. The wing was severely damaged, but the glider...
Sources:
3X037-0/01