This information is added by users of ASN. Neither ASN nor the Flight Safety Foundation are responsible for the completeness or correctness of this information.
You can contribute by
submitting additional or updated information.
| Date: | Sunday 28 August 2005 |
| Time: | 17:56 LT |
| Type: | Glasflügel H-401 Kestrel |
| Owner/operator: | |
| Registration: | |
| MSN: | |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 0 / Occupants: |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Wilsche -
Germany
|
| Phase: | Approach |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | |
| Destination airport: | |
| Investigating agency: | BFU |
| Confidence Rating: | Information is only available from news, social media or unofficial sources |
Narrative:During final approach about 1.7 km before the airfield, the pilot decided to make a precautionary landing. Just before landing, the glider touched a power line and sustained damage to the left wing and vertical stabilizer.
Sources:
3X147-0/05