| Date: | Saturday 22 September 2007 |
| Time: | 14:55 |
| Type: | Grumman American AA-5A Cheetah |
| Owner/operator: | Private |
| Registration: | N26442 |
| MSN: | AA5A-0592 |
| Total airframe hrs: | 1522 hours |
| Engine model: | Lycoming O-320 |
| Fatalities: | Fatalities: 1 / Occupants: 1 |
| Other fatalities: | 0 |
| Aircraft damage: | Substantial |
| Category: | Accident |
| Location: | Worthington, KY -
United States of America
|
| Phase: | En route |
| Nature: | Private |
| Departure airport: | Worthington, KY (DWU) |
| Destination airport: | Leitchfield, KY (M20) |
| Investigating agency: | NTSB |
| Confidence Rating: | Accident investigation report completed and information captured |
Narrative:The pilot replaced the accident airplane’s vacuum pump on the day of the accident. During the airplane's flight to a nearby airport, the engine lost the majority of its oil. At the destination airport, the engine was examined for the leak. According to witness staements, the vacuum pump had been installed incorrectly. The discrepancy was corrected and the pilot added 4 quarts of oil to the engine and attempted to return to his home airport; however, the engine overheated during the initial phase of the flight and the pilot returned to the departing airport. He purchased more engine oil, servicing the engine to the full level. Although several people suggested that the pilot have the engine further examined, he declined saying that he had "Get-Home-Itis." Once again the pilot took off for his home airport, but the engine lost all power during the initial climb. The pilot ditched the airplane in a nearby river in a flat attitude, where it submerged. Examination of the wreckage revealed that the No. 4 engine piston had separated from the crankshaft. The pilot did not hold an airframe and powerplant certificate.
Probable Cause: The separation of the engine's No. 4 piston from the crankshaft for unidentified reasons and the pilot's continued operation with known equipment deficiencies.
Accident investigation:
|
|
| | |
| Report number: | MIA07LA155 |
| Status: | Investigation completed |
| Duration: | |
| Download report: | Final report
|
|
Sources:
NTSB:
https://www.ntsb.gov/_layouts/ntsb.aviation/brief.aspx?ev_id=20071004X01514&key=1 Location